Programme

EIFAC FINAL Programme 2017

Regular presentations: 20 minutes

Work-in-progress presentations: 15 minutes

 

Day 1

9:00 – 10:00  

Registration and Tea and Coffee (Filmhouse Foyer / Guild Room)

10:00 – 10:10

Welcome (Filmhouse 3)

10:10 – 11:20

Plenary

Keynote Speakers: Sarah Atkinson & Helen Kennedy (Filmhouse 3)

“In another dimension, With voyeuristic intention”: Researching participatory cinema audiences in the 21st century

Chair: Lesley-Ann Dickson

11:20 – 12:40

Session 1: Lessons from TV audience research: BBC Television Audiences in the 20th Century (Filmhouse 3)

Chair: Philip Drake

Amanda Bloore, “Dear Biddy Baxter…”: Imagining the Blue Peter Audience

 Billy Smart, The BBC Television Audience Research Reports into BBC Scotland Drama

 Amanda Wrigley, The Experience of the Schools Television Audience in the 1960s

 

12:40 – 13:20 Lunch (Guild Room)

 13:20 – 15:00

Session 2: Cinema, Geopolitics and Reception (Filmhouse 3)

Chair: Martin Zeller-Jacques

Huw D Jones,The transnational reception of European film

Isabel Seguí,“The Film Does Not Finish With The Word ‘End’: The Collection of Spectators’ Testimonies in Bolivian Political Cinema

Anandi Ramamurthy, Palestinian Cinema Audiences in the UK

Maria Brock, Cinematic Identification and Uses of the Past

15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break (Guild Room)

 

15:15 – 16:10

Session 3: Text and Audience: The Hobbit (Filmhouse 3)

Chair: Michael Stewart

Jonathan Ilan & Amit Kama, Audience Interpretive Strategies of the Hobbit’s Film-Novel Rivalry 

Martin Barker, “A chance to return to Middle-earth”: why and how fans managed their disappointment with the Hobbit trilogy

 

16:15 – 17:00

Plenary

In-conversation with Hannah McGill (Filmhouse 3)

Chair: Lesley-Ann Dickson

 ** Close at 17:00 **

 Evening: Conference Dinner

 

Day 2

09:15 – 09:30

Registration (for delegates with Friday only passes)

09:30 – 09:35 Introduction (Filmhouse 3)

09:35 – 10:05

Plenary

Video On Demand, digital distribution and the hidden online audience

Philip Drake (Filmhouse 3)

Chair: Martin Zeller-Jacques

10:05 – 10:25 Coffee break (Guild Room)

10:25 – 11:40

Session 4: Audiences from the Past (Filmhouse 3)

Chair: Lesley-Ann Dickson

Ian Goode, Rethinking cinephilia: the rural cinema operator as social intermediary

Catherine O’Rawe, Embodying Stardom: Memories of Stars in Audio-Visual Interviews

Danielle Hipkins, Becoming a Woman at the Pictures: Girls and cinema-going in 1950s Italy

11:40 – 12:35

Session 5: Fandom and Genre (Filmhouse 3)

Chair: Jordan Phillips

James Mason, The Disney genre and why it matters: A chapter-in-progress*

Shelley Galpin, Heritage Films and Youth Audiences*

He Yuan, Chinese Fansubbers – What Makes Them Survive So Far?

12:35 – 13:05 Lunch (Guild Room)

13:05 – 14:25

Session 6: Screen Media Engagements (Filmhouse 3)

Chair: Martin Zeller-Jacques

Thomas Enemark Lundtofte*, Young Children Engaging with Transmedia Stories on Tablet Computers

Sohail Dahdal, Engaging Audience in Interactive Fiction

Tony Wilson, Citizens, Consumers and Screen Narrative in SE Asia: From Audience Anticipation and Articulation to Alignment or Alienation

 14:25 – 15:45

Session 7: Audience Performance (Filmhouse 3)

Chair: Lesley-Ann Dickson

John Lynskey*, Carnivalesque Performance Modes of Cult Cinema Audiences

Maria A. Vélez-Serna, Pop-up cinemagoing and tourist performance

Jordan Phillips, Queer horror and fan performance

 15:45 – 16:00

Close: Philip Drake & Lesley-Ann Dickson (Filmhouse 3)